CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H86828

Mr. Bruce H. Schechinger
BHS Marketing Western Briquette
2320 W. Indiana Avenue
P.O. Box 27955
Salt Lake City, UT 84127-0955

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium diacetate (CAS # 126-96-5) from China

Dear Mr. Schechinger:

In your letter dated December 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of Sodium diacetate was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned. The compound is a salt of acetic acid indicated for use as a food preservative.

The applicable subheading for the Sodium diacetate, also known as Acetic acid, sodium salt (2:1), will be 2915.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division